• School Buses

There are seven bus services, which bring students to Patterson River Secondary College. 

  • The Frankston to Carrum Route Bus Service – No. 780 (Peninsula Bus Lines). This bus provides students living in the Frankston, Kananook and Seaford areas with access to the College. 
  • Belvedere Bus (Ventura Bus Lines) which services the Belvedere Estate. 
  • The Carrum Downs Bus (Peninsula Bus Lines) which services the South Western section of Carrum Downs. 
  • The Bonbeach, Chelsea, Chelsea Heights and Patterson Lakes Service – No. 857 (Ventura Bus Lines). 
  • The Chelsea, Bonbeach, Carrum Service – also called the 857 (Ventura Bus Lines). 
  • The Carrum Downs Bus (Nuline Bus Co.) which services the Northern section of Carrum Downs. 
  • The Edithvale/ Chelsea / Bonbeach bus (Nuline Bus Co.) which services Edithvale, Chelsea, Bonbeach. 

Please note: Nuline Bus Lines – tickets are to be purchased from the General Office.  

Route Information

The Frankston – Carrum Bus (No. 780 public route bus) Pick-up Points:

  • 8.00 a.m. Departs Frankston opposite the railway station (then travels via Young Street, Dandenong Road, Wells Road) 
  • 8.07 a.m. Boonong Avenue (then travels via Fortescue Avenue, Seaford Road , Railway Parade) 
  • 8.15 a.m. Seaford Station (then travels along Railway Parade and Attunga Crescent) 
  • 8.20 a.m. Arrives at Patterson River Secondary College  

Belvedere Bus Pick-up Points:

  • 8.00 a.m. Seaford Road / opposite Barry Street corner 
  • 8.02 a.m. Henry Crescent / Centenary Street corner 
  • 8.03 a.m. Henry Crescent / Austin Road corner 
  • 8.04 a.m. Austin Road / Downs Road corner (shops) then direct to College 
  • 8.15 a.m. Arrives at Patterson River Secondary College 

Carrum Downs Bus Pick-up Points:

  • 7.45 a.m. Corner Frankston-Dandenong Road and Ballarto Road 
  • 7.47 a.m. Corner Lyrebird Drive and Ballarto Road 
  • 7.49 a.m. Corner Greenwood Drive and Ballarto Road 
  • 7.50 a.m. Corner Greenwood Drive and Juliana Drive 
  • 7.51 a.m. Corner Greenwood Drive and Lyrebird Drive 
  • 7.53 a.m. Corner Currawong Drive and Hall Road 
  • 7.57 a.m. Corner Frankston-Dandenong Road and O’Gradys Road 
  • 8.02 a.m. Corner Henry Crescent and Centenary Street (a.m. only) 
  • 8.15 a.m. Arrives at Patterson River Secondary College 

Chelsea Heights Bus (No. 857 Ventura public route bus) Pick-up Points:

  • 7.45 a.m. Corner Patterson Street and Mernda Avenue then follows the normal 857 route 
  • 7.50 a.m. Chelsea Station 
  • 8.00 a.m. Corner of Thames Promenade and Chelsea Park Drive then travels along Wells  Road to Patterson Lakes Primary School 
  • 8.07 a.m. Patterson Lakes Primary School  
  • 8.15 a.m. Arrives at Patterson River Secondary College (Whatley Street bus stop) 

Chelsea, Bonbeach, Carrum Bus (No. 857 Ventura Bus Lines) Pick-up Points:

  • 8.33 a.m. Chelsea Station (then travels south via Argyle Avenue, Fowler Street, Bondi Road, Cannes Avenue, Patterson Street) 
  • 8.44 a.m. Carrum Station via Valetta Street and Whatley Street 
  • 8.50 a.m. Arrives at Patterson River Secondary College  (Whatley Street bus stop) 

Carrum Downs Bus, College Operated (Nuline Bus Line ticket to be purchased from the General Office) Pick-up Points:

Time                           Pickup                                                           Melways Ref

  • 07:42 Sandhurst Bvd Bus park                                           128, B9
  • 07:44 Sandhurst Bvd & Nagle Dr                                        128, C11
  • 07:45 Sandhurst Bvd & Daintree Dr                                    128, C10
  • 07:47 Wedge Rd & Scarlett Ave                                           098, J11
  • 07:48 Wedge Rd & Rundle Dr                                               098, J10
  • 07:49 Cadles Rd & Wedge                                                    098, J10
  • 07:50 Cadles Rd & Herbert Rd                                             098, H12
  • 07:52 F’ston-D’nong Rd & Luscombe Rd                           100, F12
  • 07:53 F’ston-D’nong Rd & Willam Rd                                  100, E1
  • 07:55 Hall Rd Outside Service station                                 100, H2
  • 07:57 Hall Rd Opp Rowellyn Ave                                          100, J3
  • 07:58 McCormicks Rd Opp Munday Crt                             100, K3
  • 07:59 McCormicks Rd Opp Stable Gr                                  100, K1
  • 08:02 McCormicks Rd & Hall Rd                                          100, K3
  • 08:03 Rowellyn Ave Opp Saltrun Crt                                    100, J3
  • 08:04 Rowellyn Ave & Carrington Rd                                    80, J6
  • 08:06 McCormicks Rd & Heysen Dr                                     100, K6
  • 08:07 Gamble Rd & McCormicks Rd                                   100, K6
  • 08:12 Lyrebird Dr Opp Lindas Way                                       100, E5
  • 08:16 Ballarto Rd Opp McDonalds B/Stop                         100, B6
  • 08:30 Arrive School
 
  • 03:10 Depart School                                                               097, F9
  • 03:15 Ballarto Rd, Outside McDonalds                                100, B6
  • 03:17 Lyrebird Dve & Shearwater Dve                                  100, E5
  • 03:18 Lyrebird Dve & Lindas Way, Milkbar stop                  100, E5
  • 03:19 Thornbill & Lyrebird Dve                                              100, F5
  • 03:20 Gamble Rd & Greenwood Dve                                    100, G5
  • 03:21 Gamble Rd & Tyntyner Dve                                         100, H5
  • 03:22 Gamble & McCormicks Rd                                          100, J6
  • 03:23 Rowellyn Ave & McCormicks Rd                                100, K4
  • 03:24 Rowellyn Ave, Rowellyn Primary School                   100, J4
  • 03:26 Hall Rd, Caltex Service Station                                   100, H2
  • 03:28 Rowellyn Ave, after Ped crossing                               100, J3
  • 03:29 McCormicks Rd, Opp Munday Crt                             100, K3
  • 03:30 McCormicks Rd, Opp Van Haaster Gve                    100, K2
  • 03:31 McCormicks Rd, Opp Stable Gve                               100, K1
  • 03:32 McCormicks Rd & Dampier Close                             128, A11
  • 03:33 McCormicks Rd & Sandarra Blvd                               128, A9
  • 03:36 Sandhurst Boulevard                                                    128, B9
  • 03:39 Sandhurst, Opp Lexington Square                             128, D9
  • 03:40 Sandhurst Blvd & Torres Pde                                       128, E10
  • 03:41 Sandhurst Blvd & Nagle Dve                                        128, C11
  • 03:42 Sandhurst Blvd & Daintree Dve                                   128, C10
  • 03:45 Wedge Rd & Rundle Dve                                               098, J11
  • 03:46 Wedge & Cadles Rd, Opp Skye Football Gr                098, J10
  • 03:47 Cadles Rd & Sherbourne Dve                                       098, H11
  • 03:48 Cadles & Herbert Rds                                                    098, H12
  • 03:53 Frankston-Dandenong Rd, Milkbar stop                     098, F12

Edithvale/Chelsea/Bonbeach College Operated Bus – (Nuline Bus Line) ticket to be purchased from the General Office) Pick-up Points:

Time                           Pickup                                                           Melways Ref

  • 07:52 Fourth & Thames Prom                                                              093, F11
  • 07:54 Fourth & Eight Ave                                                                       093, F10
  • 07:55 Wells Rd & Hartwood Crt                                                            093, F9
  • 07:58 Wells & Edithvale Rd                                                                    093, F7
  • 08:00 Edithvale Rd, Family & Child Centre                                          093, C8
  • 08:01 Munro & Fraser Ave                                                                     093, B9
  • 08:02 Munro Ave & Ashe Lane                                                             093, B10
  • 08:05 Embankment Gve & Bertrand Rd                                              093, C12
  • 08:06 Bertrand Rd & Swan Walk                                                          093, C12
  • 08:07 Drinan Rd & Blantyre                                                                   097, C1
  • 08:09 Fowler St & Glenola Rd                                                               097, D2
  • 08:10 Fowler St & Broadway                                                                 097, D3
  • 08:11 Fowler St & Bondi Rd, Baptist Church                                      097, D3
  • 08:12 Bondi Rd & Station St                                                                  097, C4
  • 08:14 Station & Breeze St                                                                      097, C6
  • 08:20 Arrive School
 
  • 03:10 Depart School                                                                              097, F9
  • 03:12 Station St, Opp Breeze St                                                           097, C6
  • 03:14 Bondi Rd & Station St                                                                 097, C4
  • 03:16 Bondi Rd & Fowler St                                                                  097, D4
  • 03:17 Fowler St & Glenola Rd                                                               097, D2
  • 03:19 Fowler St & Sherwood Ave                                                        097, C1
  • 03:21 Drinan & Chelsea Rds                                                                 097, C1
  • 03:22 Cross Rd & Embankment Gve                                                  093, C12
  • 03:24 Munro Ave & Elsie Gve                                                               093, C10
  • 03:25 Munro Ave & Edithvale Rd                                                         093, B9
  • 03:25 Edithvale Rd & Bridges Ave, Opp Rec Reserve                      093, B8
  • 03:29 Edithvale & Wells Rd                                                                  093, E7
  • 03:31 Wells Rd & Hartwood Crt                                                          093, F9
  • 03:33 Fourth & Eighth Ave                                                                   093, F10
  • 03:35 Fourth Ave & Thames Prom                                                     093, F11