SCHOOL BUS SERVICE 2018

Edithvale, Chelsea and Bonbeach bus route – bus route times below

School logo

Morning run:

Begin in Thames Promenade at 7.59am and arrive at PRSC at 8.26am.

Afternoon run:

The afternoon run will depart PRSC at 3.07pm and finish in Thames Promenade at 3.37pm.

Route order:

Fourth Ave / Eighth Ave / Amaroo Dr / Wells Rd / Springvale Rd / Edithvale Reserve / Edithvale Rd / Munro Ave / Elsie Gv / Cross Rd / Embankment Gv / Drinan Rd / Chelsea Rd / Fowler St / Sherwood Av / Fowler St / Glenoa Rd/ Fowler St / Bondi Rd / Station St / Breeze St / Carrum Station / School

There are SIX bus services which bring students to Patterson River Secondary College.

Bus 1: The Frankston to Carrum Route Bus Service – No.780 (Peninsula Bus Lines) This bus provides students living in the Frankston, Kananook and Seaford areas with access to the College.

Bus 2: Belvedere Bus (Ventura Bus Lines) which services the Belvedere Estate.

Bus 3: The Carrum Downs Bus (Peninsula Bus Lines) which services the South Western section of Carrum Downs.

Bus 4: The Bonbeach, Chelsea, Chelsea Heights and Patterson Lakes Service – No. 857 (Ventura Bus Lines).

Bus 5: The Chelsea, Bonbeach, Carrum Service – also called the 857 (Ventura Bus Lines).

Bus 6: The Carrum Downs Bus (Nuline Bus Co.) which services the northern section of Carrum Downs.

ROUTE INFORMATION:

Bus 1: THE FRANKSTON – CARRUM BUS (This is the 780 public route bus) PICK-UP POINTS:

  • 8.00 a.m. Departs Frankston opposite the railway station (then travels via Young Street, Dandenong Road, Wells Road)
  • 8.07 a.m. Boonong Avenue (then travels via Fortescue Avenue, Seaford Road , Railway Parade)
  • 8.15 a.m. Seaford Station (then travels along Railway Parade and Attunga Crescent)
  • 8.20 a.m. arrives at Patterson River Secondary College

Bus 2: BELVEDERE BUS PICK-UP POINTS:

  • 8.00 a.m. Seaford Road / opposite Barry Street corner
  • 8.02 a.m. Henry Crescent / Centenary Street corner
  • 8.03 a.m. Henry Crescent / Austin Road corner
  • 8.04 a.m. Austin Road / Downs Road corner (shops) then direct to College
  • 8.15 a.m. arrives at Patterson River Secondary College

Bus 3: CARRUM DOWNS BUS PICK-UP POINTS

  • 7.45 a.m. corner Frankston-Dandenong Road and Ballarto Road
  • 7.47 a.m. corner Lyrebird Drive and Ballarto Road
  • 7.49 a.m. corner Greenwood Drive and Ballarto Road
  • 7.50 a.m. corner Greenwood Drive and Juliana Drive
  • 7.51 a.m. corner Greenwood Drive and Lyrebird Drive
  • 7.53 a.m. corner Currawong Drive and Hall Road
  • 7.57 a.m. corner Frankston-Dandenong Road and O’Grady’s Road
  • 8.02 a.m. corner Henry Crescent and Centenary Street (a.m. only)
  • 8.15 a.m. arrives at Patterson River Secondary College

Bus 4: CHELSEA HEIGHTS BUS (This is the 857 Ventura Public route bus) PICK-UP POINTS

  • 7.45 a.m. corner Patterson Street and Mernda Avenue then follows the normal 857 route
  • 7.50 a.m. Chelsea Station
  • 8.00 a.m. corner of Thames Promenade and Chelsea Park Drive then travels along Wells Road to Patterson Lakes Primary School
  • 8.07 a.m. Patterson Lakes Primary School
  • 8.15 a.m. arrives at Patterson River Secondary College (Whatley St. bus stop)

Bus 5: CHELSEA, BONBEACH, CARRUM BUS (No. 857 Ventura Bus Lines)PICK-UP POINTS

  • 8.33 a.m. Chelsea Station, (then travels south via Argyle Avenue, Fowler Street, Bondi Road, Cannes Avenue, Patterson Street
  • 8.44 a.m. Carrum Station via Valetta Street and Whatley Street.
  • 8.50 a.m. arrives at Patterson River Secondary College (Whatley Street bus stop)

Bus 6: CARRUM DOWNS COLLEGE OPERATED BUS – (Nuline bus Lines – ticket to be purchased from the General Office) PICK-UP POINTS

  • 7.44 a.m. Sandhurst Bvd. roundabout – McCormicks Road
  • 7.45 a.m. Outside 145 Cadles Road
  • 7.46 a.m. Outside round-about Herbert Road and Chapman Road
  • 7.48 a.m. Outside 72 Luscombe Avenue
  • 7.50 a.m. in Luscombe Avenue opposite Hales Court
  • 7.51 a.m. In bus stop outside BP Service Station in Frankston-Dandenong Road
  • 7.52 a.m. Hall Road just past Lavender Lane
  • 7.53 a.m. Hall Road outside Medical Clinic, just past Cadles Road, opposite shops
  • 7.55 a.m. Hall Road bus stop just past Lats Avenue
  • 7.58 a.m. Overall Drive Cnr Captain Cook Cl
  • 7.59 a.m. Overall Drive Cnr George Bass Court
  • 8.00 a.m. McFarlane Wynd and St Johns Wood
  • 8.01 a.m. St Johns Wood before McCormicks Road
  • 8.01 a.m. McCormicks Road outside milk bar
  • 8.02 a.m. McCormicks Road Cnr Van Haaster Grove
  • 8.02 a.m. Rowellyn Avenue and Saltram Court
  • 8.03 a.m. Rowellyn Avenue outside Rowellyn Park Primary School (just after school crossing)
  • 8.05 a.m. Rowellyn Avenue and McCormicks Road (in Rowellyn)
  • 8.06 a.m. McCormicks Road (opposite Allied Drive)
  • 8.08 a.m. At 1st bus stop in Gamble Road after turning from McCormicks Road
  • 8.09 a.m. Gamble Road opposite Tyntynder Drive
  • 8.10 a.m. Lyrebird Drive opposite milk bar (near Grebe Court)
  • 8.11 a.m. Ballarto Road (near pedestrian crossing)
  • 8.25 a.m. Arrive at Patterson River Secondary College